TTW Conference Agenda

Tennessee-Tombigbee Waterway Conference
August 25th – 27th, 2020
Grand Hotel Marriott
Point Clear, Alabama

Agenda

Tuesday, August 25th

10:00 AM                          4-Man Golf Scramble – Lakewood Golf Club, Azalea Course

4:00 PM – 6:00 PM          Registration Opens – North Ballroom Foyer

6:00 PM – 7:00 PM          Council Chairman’s Reception – North Ballroom Patio
                                           Host – the Tennessee-Tombigbee Waterway Development Council
                                           (Shorts and polo shirts acceptable)

Dinner on your Own

Wednesday, August 26th

8:00 AM – 9:00 AM           Breakfast Buffet
                                            Grand Ballroom North Foyer

9:00 AM – 9:10 AM           Mr. Kevin Stafford, Chairman TTWDC and Mr. Mitch Mays, Administrator TTWDA

9:10 AM – 9:15 AM           Opening of the Conference – The Honorable Bill Lee, Chairman TTWDA (Video)
                                            Introduced by Mr. Dan Pallme, Vice Chair TTWDA

9:15 AM – 10:15 AM         Dr. Rob Spalding – BG USAF (retired) – Sr. Fellow Hudson Institute
                                            China – Threats and reshoring opportunities
                                            Introduced by Mr. Ron Coles

10:15 AM – 10:30 AM       Break

10:30 AM – 11:30 AM       Congressional Panel & ARC Update
                                            The Honorable Robert Aderholt – Alabama, US House of Representatives
                                            The Honorable Trent Kelly – Mississippi, US House of Representatives
                                            Mr. Tim Thomas – Federal Co-Chair Appalachian Regional Commission

11:30 AM – 12:00 PM       Mr. John Driscoll – Director & CEO, Alabama State Port Authority
                                            Port of Mobile Update

12:00 PM – 1:30 PM         Lunch on Your Own

12:00 PM – 12:30 PM       Tennessee-Tombigbee Waterway Development Council Business Meeting
                                             and Board Meeting and User’s Board Meeting

1:30 PM – 2:30 PM           Mr. Chad Chancellor – NextMove Group
                                            The Site Selection Process
                                            Introduced by Mr. Josh Tubbs

2:30 PM – 3:00 PM           Ritu Linhart – General Manager, Pinnacle Renewables
                                            Pinnacle Pellet Mill, Demopolis Project

3:00 PM – 3:15 PM           Break

3:15 PM – 4:00 PM           Mr. John Ward – National Coal Transportation Association

6:00 PM – 7:00 PM           Reception and Silent Auction – Grand Ballroom South

7:00 PM – 8:30 PM           Dinner – Grand Ballroom South

 

Thursday, August 27th

8:00 AM – 9:00 AM          Continental Breakfast

9:00 AM – 10:00 AM        Dr. Johnathan Pote & Dr. Charlie Wax – Mississippi State

10:00 AM – 10:30 AM      Capt. LaDonn Allen – Commander, US Coast Guard Mobile Sector
                                           US Coast Guard Update 

10:30 AM – 10:45 AM      Break

10:45 AM – 12:00 PM       US Army Corps of Engineers Update
                                           Col. Sebastien Joly – Commander USACE Mobile District
                                            Mr. Wynne Fuller – Chief of Operations Division, Mobile District
                                            Mr. Justin Murphree – Operations Manager, Tennessee-Tombigbee Waterway
                                            Mr. Anthony Perkins – Operations Manager, Black Warrior Tombigbee
                                            Lt. Col. Sonny Avichal – Commander USACE Nashville District

12:00 PM                           38th Annual Tennessee-Tombigbee Waterway Conference Adjourned